Sparepart4you, located at Halve Weg 1, 6515 AM Nijmegen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:: sparepart4you.com/contact/

Halve Weg 1
6515 AM
Nijmegen +31 24 844 2775

M.Nillesen is the Data Protection Officer of Sparepart4you He / She can be reached at sales@sparepart4you.com

 

  • Personal data that we process
    At Sparepart4you we are committed to protecting your information.
    We recently updated our privacy policy to explain how we protect your personal information
    in accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) of the EU.
    Our updated policy provides more information about:
    – The information that we collect
  • – How we use this information, why we store it and why we keep it
    – How you can request to update, correct or delete your information.

Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Bank account number
  • Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at sales@sparepart4you.com and we will delete this information.

  • For what purpose and on which basis we process personal data

Based on Permission: The data subject has given permission for the processing of his personal data for one or more specific purposes.

Mevatel processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • To phone or email you if necessary to carry out our services
  • inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Handling your payment
  • Sparepart4you analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Automated decision-making

Sparepart4you does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Mevatel) sitting in between.

  • How long we store your personal data

Sparepart4you does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Personal > 26 months
  • Address > 26 months
  • E-mail address                 > 26 months
  • IP address > 26 months
  • Bank account number > 26 months
    Sharing personal data with third parties

Sparepart4you shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Mevatel remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Mevatel provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your express permission.

 

Company:                                          Google analytics

Goal:                                                    Data about visitors browsing behaviour
Data:                                                    IP address
Processing agreement:                    Yes

  • Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Sparepart4you uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Mevatel uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are kept. These cookies are also used to make sure the website works well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.
On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for placing them.
You can opt out of cookies by setting up your internet browser that it does not store cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved in your browser’s settings.

For a further explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/
On this website cookies are also placed by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

 

 Cookie: Google Analytics

Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 26 months

  • To view, edit or delete data

You have the right to view, edit or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Mevatel and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization requested by you.

You can send a request to view, edit, delete or to transfer your personal data, or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to sales@sparepart4you.com.

To ensure that your request to view has been made, we ask you to send a copy of your ID together with the request. Blacken out your Passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

Sparepart4you would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

  • How we protect personal data

Sparepart4you takes the protection of your data extremely seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via sales@sparepart4you.com. Sparepart4you has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

 

  • Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.